CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Nicole M. Jenkins
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20001

RE: The tariff classification of a water pump from Japan

Dear Ms. Jenkins:

In your letter dated November 11, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aisin Holdings of America, Inc. Descriptive literature and pictures were submitted.

The article under consideration is a water pump, part number WPT-002. The water pump is a centrifugal pump that distributes coolant through an automobile’s internal combustion piston engine in order to maintain the proper operating temperature and prevents the car from overheating.

The water pump sits at the front of the engine and is driven by a serpentine belt connected to the crankshaft of the engine. It is comprised of the following components: a body, shaft, pulley, rotor, bearing and seal. The shaft is mounted onto a bearing which is pressed into the water pump body. On one end of the shaft is a pulley while the other end has a rotor/impeller.

The pulley transfers the energy from the engine belting to the shaft which then turns the rotor. The rotation of the rotor/impeller creates centrifugal force which circulates the coolant from the radiator, through the engine where it is used to cool the engine, and then back to the radiator. A seal is installed to prevent leakage of coolant into the bearing and support the shaft.

The applicable subheading for the water pump will be 8413.30.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division